© 1980-2005, Golden Raspberry Award Foundation and John Wilson

   
Home
News
Mailing List
Polls
Memberships
Archives
About Us
Advertise
Search

   
 


Ceremonies Presented at Third Street Elementary School Cafetorium, 
Los Angeles April 8, 1984


Winners denoted in boldface type.
  
WORST PICTURE
  • HERCULES (MGM-UA/Cannon) Menahem Golan and Yoram Globus, producers
  • JAWS 3-D (Universal) Rupert Hitzig, producer
  • THE LONELY LADY (Universal) Robert R. Weston, producer
  • STROKER ACE (Universal) Hank Moonjean, producer
  • TWO OF A KIND (20th Century-Fox) Roger M. Rothstein and Joe Wizan, producers

WORST ACTOR

  • Christopher Atkins, A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (a.k.a. A NIGHT OF HEAVING)
  • Lloyd Bochner, THE LONELY LADY
  • Lou Ferrigno, HERCULES
  • Barbra Streisand, YENTL
  • John Travolta, STAYIN' ALIVE and TWO OF A KIND

WORST ACTRESS

  • Loni Anderson, STROKER ACE
  • Linda Blair, CHAINED HEAT
  • Faye Dunaway, THE WICKED LADY
  • Olivia Newton-John, TWO OF A KIND
  • Pia Zadora, THE LONELY LADY

WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Joseph Cali, THE LONELY LADY
  • Lou Gossett, Jr. JAWS 3-D
  • Anthony Holland, THE LONELY LADY
  • Jim Nabors, STROKER ACE
  • Richard Pryor, SUPERMAN III

WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Bibi Besch, THE LONELY LADY
  • Sybil Danning, CHAINED HEAT and HERCULES
  • Finola Hughes, STAYIN' ALIVE
  • Amy Irving, YENTL
  • Diana Scarwid, STRANGE INVADERS

WORST DIRECTOR

  • Joe Alves, JAWS 3-D
  • Brian dePalma, SCARFACE
  • Brian Herzfeld, TWO OF A KIND
  • Hal Needham, STROKER ACE
  • Peter Sasdy, THE LONELY LADY

WORST SCREENPLAY

  • FLASHDANCE Screenplay by Tom Hedley and Joe Ezsterhas, Story by Hedley
  • HERCULES Screenplay by Lewis Coats (Luigi Cozzi)
  • JAWS 3-D Screenplay by Richard Matheson and Carl Gottlieb, Story by Guerdon Trueblood, "Suggested" by the Peter Benchley novel "Jaws"
  • THE LONELY LADY Adaptation by Ellen Shephard, Screenplay by John Kershaw and Shawn Randall, from the novel by Harold Robbins

WORST NEW STAR

  • Loni Anderson, STROKER ACE
  • Reb Brown, YOR: THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE
  • Cindy and Sandy (The Shrieking Dolphins) JAWS 3-D
  • Lou Ferrigno, HERCULES
  • Finola Hughes, STAYIN' ALIVE

WORST 'ORIGINAL' SONG

  • "Each Man Kills The Thing He Loves" from QUERELLE, Music by Peter Raben, Lyrics from a poem by Oscar Wilde
  • "Lonely Lady" from THE LONELY LADY Music by Charles Calello, Lyrics by Roger Voudouris
  • "The Way You DO It" from THE LONELY LADY, by Jeff Harrington and J. Pennig
  • "Yor's World!" from YOR: THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE, Music by Guido & Maurizio deAngelis, Lyrics by Barbara Antonia, Susan Duncan-Smith, Pauline Hanna and Cesare deNatale'
  • "Young and Joyful Bandit" from QUERELLE, Music by Peter Raben, Lyrics by Jeanne Moreau

WORST MUSICAL SCORE

  • THE LONELY LADY Charles Calello, Jeff Harrington, J. Pennig and Roger Voudouris
  • QUERELLE Music by Peter Rabin
  • SUPERMAN III Score Adapted and Conducted by Giorgio Moroder
  • YENTL, Music by Michel LeGrand, Lyrics by Marilyn & Alan Bergman
  • YOR: THE HUNTER FORM THE FUTURE Music by John Scott, Guido & Maurizio deAngelis

 


BREAKDOWN

  • THE LONELY LADY - 11 Nominations (in only 10 Categories!) 6 "Wins" (A Then RAZZIE Record!)
  • HERCULES - 5 Nominations, 2 "Wins"
  • STROKER ACE - 5 Nominations, 1 "Win"
  • A NIGHT IN HEAVEN - 1 Nomination, 1 "Win"
  • JAWS 3-D, TWO OF A KIND - 5 Nominations Each, No "Wins"

Historic Note: With 22 out of 50 Nominations (A Whopping 44% of The Total!) Universal Pictures set The All-Time Record for Most Nominations by One Studio in A Single Year

 

03/09/2014 03:09:05
Powered by HitSites Web Solutions
 


HitSites Web Solutions

Visitors:
Since 3.2.2000